Date & Time: Apr 4, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
RA-26049
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky – Palana – Pakhachi
MSN:
109 02
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Palana Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain speed. The crew decided to abort but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and rolled for about 400 metres before coming to rest against a snow bank. All nine occupants were injured, three of them seriously.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was unable to gain sufficient speed after the crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist and forgot to release the parking brake.