Date & Time: Jun 18, 1989 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
YA-BAK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul - Zaranj
MSN:
57314104
YOM:
1985
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Kabul to Zaranj, an Iranian security officer entered the cockpit and instructed the crew to divert to Zabol, Iran. On approach, the captain was shot down and the copilot, panicked, attempted an emergency landing in a hilly terrain located few km from Zabol. Five passengers were killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Crashed in unclear circumstances after being hijacked.