Date & Time: May 5, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
52 blue
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Magadan-56 Airport on a mission for the KGB and Border Guards. It crashed in unknown circumstances near the Spafaryev Island. All seven crew members were killed.