Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1989 at 0307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
CCCP-26685
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cape Schmidt - Pevek
MSN:
88 05
YOM:
1979
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Cape Schmidt on a special flight to Pevek consisting of a survey mission of the ice drifting in the Chukotka Sea. While approaching the coast at a height of 100 meters, the pilot initiated a turn to the right to 270° when the aircraft struck the rocky face of a mountain (145 meters high) overhanging the sea. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew was approaching the coast at an insufficient altitude. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited so the crew was unable to see and avoid the mountain. It was determined that the turn to 270° was initiated 1,2 km from the coast while this procedure should be completed 10 km away from the coast. In such conditions, impact with the ground was unavoidable.