Date & Time: Jun 18, 1987 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
FAP392
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima – Saposoa – Iquitos
MSN:
58 05
YOM:
1977
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Circumstances:
On approach to Saposoa, the crew encountered poor weather and limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. Too low, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located near Jerache River, about 40 km southeast of the airport. All 46 occupants were killed.