Date & Time: Feb 11, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
26264
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an intelligence surveillance mission over Thailand when it was forced down by two Royal Thai Air Force F-5E Tiger’s near Sa Keao province, about 200 km east of Bangkok. A passenger was killed while 12 other occupants survived.
Probable cause:
Forced down by the pilots of two F-5W Tiger's.