Date & Time: Oct 26, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
09
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
The approach to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky-Khalaktyrka Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions. In limited visibility due to rain falls, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when, at a height of 1,500 meters, the aircraft struck the slope of a snow covered mountain (2,310 meters high) located 35 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 37 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to complete the approach under VFR mode in IMC conditions.