Date & Time: Dec 10, 1988 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kabul - Khost
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
En route from Kabul to Khost, the crew apparently got lost and the aircraft entered the Pakistan airspace without prior permission. The aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Pakistan Air Force fighter air-air missile, entered a dive and crashed on the slope of a mountain located in the region of Parachinar. All 25 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Pakistan Air Force fighter.