Date & Time:
Oct 31, 2000 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
ACA-Ancargo Air
Registration:
D2-FDI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lucapa – Dundo – Saurimo – Luanda
MSN:
120 09
YOM:
1982
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
49
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Saurimo on a flight to Luanda, carrying 44 passengers and a crew of five. This was the last leg of day after two previous flights from Lucapa and Dundo. About 20 minutes into the flight, while in cruising altitude, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located near Mona Quimbundo. The wreckage was found about 50 km southwest of Saurimo and all 49 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile. The hostile action was claimed by UNITA rebels because the aircraft was carrying a load of diamonds stolen on their territory.