Date & Time: Nov 21, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the airplane was hit by a surface-to-air SAM-7 missile fired by UNITA rebels. The crew was able to make an emergency landing in a field. Four crew members were rescued while two others were taken prisoners and later released as part of a prisoner exchange program.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a UNITA SAM-7 missile.