Date & Time:
May 12, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Avia Volga Atlantik
Registration:
D2-FBN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Luzamba - Luanda
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Luzamba Airport, while on a cargo flight to Luanda on behalf of the Angolan operator Avita Serviços Aéreos, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile that struck an engine. The crew reduced his altitude and was able to make an emergency landing in an open field some 30 km from Luzamba. All five occupants evacuated safely but were captured by UNITA rebels.
Probable cause:
Shut down by a UNITA surface-to-air missile.