Date & Time: Sep 4, 1985 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
YA-BAM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kandahar - Farah
MSN:
57314106
YOM:
1975
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
47
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
52
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kandahar Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 3,800 feet, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile. Out of control, it crashed 18 km west of Kandahar Airport and was destroyed. None of the 52 occupants survived the crash.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile shortly after takeoff.