Date & Time: Jul 23, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luena - Cazombo
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
42
Circumstances:
While descending to Cazombo on a flight from Luena, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile shot by UNITA rebels. The missile struck one of the engine and the crew elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed 40 km from the airport, bursting into flames. Six passengers were injured while 42 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.