Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
FAP377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
56 01
YOM:
1977
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed on Mt Antococha located near Casapalca, about 100 km northeast of Lima. All five crew members were killed. For unknown reasons, the aircraft was flying at an insufficient altitude.