Date & Time: Mar 15, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anapa - Kacha
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Anapa Airport, the crew retracted flaps prematurely. This caused the aircraft to lose height and to strike trees located 1,250 meters past the runway end and 150 meters to the right of its extended centerline. The airplane suffered damaged to its left engine and stabilizer but the crew was able to continue to climb. Following a short traffic pattern, the crew was returning to the airport when the airplane stalled and crashed in shallow water near Vityazevo, about 6 km west of Anapa Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed. The accident occurred six minutes and 464 second after liftoff.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of flaps after takeoff.