Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1987 at 1908 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
CCCP-26007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Biisk - Alma-Ata - Leninabad
MSN:
99 01
YOM:
1980
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Biisk to Alma-Ata, carrying four passengers (loadmaster), five crew members and a load of 3,600 kilos of various goods. About 70 km from the destination, the crew was cleared to descend from 6,000 to 3,600 meters. At this time, weather conditions were marginal with limited visibility and low ceiling. During the descent, several radios contacts were made between ATC and pilots but most of them were inaudible and the crew continued the descent without knowing his exact position and without any visual contact with ground obstacles. At 1908LT, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain (2,370 meters high) located 56 km east of Alma-Ata Airport. The wreckage was found 22 meters below the summit and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The flying crew failed to follow ATC instructions,
- Poor radio communication quality during the last two minutes prior to the accident, probably due to the mountain range,
- Lack of ATC assistance.
- Lack of ATC assistance.