Date & Time: Aug 9, 2005 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Aden – Al Mukalla
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Aden on a flight to Al Mukalla with 44 soldiers and five crew members on board. While descending to Al Mukalla Airport, both engines stopped. The crew made an emergency landing in a desert area located about 30 km east of Al Mukalla Airport. Twenty people escaped unhurt while 28 others were injured, seven seriously. Unfortunately, the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that both engines failed following a fuel exhaustion.