Date & Time:
May 5, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
Registration:
CCCP-26151
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a medevac flight to Nagurskoye on behalf of the Soviet Border Guards. On final approach to the ice strip located on Alexandra Land, Franz Josef archipelago, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft was caught by a wind shear, came down so hard that the nose gear punched the fuselage. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. The wreckage was still there at N80.80316 E47.73037 by April 2012, mostly covered by snow.