Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1993 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
BNMAU-14102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ulan Bator - Ölgii
MSN:
141 02
YOM:
1985
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
While descending to Ölgii Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Marz located in the Hangayn Nuruu Mountain Range. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 32 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum prescribed altitude. Poor visibility due to poor weather conditions was a contributing factor.