Date & Time: Dec 7, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-88288
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
11803
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a relative long mission, the crew made a short stop at Moscow-Sheremetyevo. The captain believed it was not necessary to add fuel for a short flight to Moscow-Bykovo despite the reserves were low. After takeoff, the crew encountered strong headwinds then the visibility dropped due to snow falls and low clouds. In such conditions, a direct approach was refused to the crew who should differ the landing procedure. Few minutes later, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The crew completed a belly landing in an open field located about 3 km from Bykovo Airport. All five crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.