Date & Time: Apr 12, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-26686
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Riga – Minsk
MSN:
88 06
YOM:
1979
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a cargo flight from Riga to Minsk-Loshitsa (Minsk-1) with the center of gravity being out of the envelope (too far aft), the aircraft came in too fast and too high on final approach. The captain failed to initiate a go-around and the aircraft touched down on all three wheels with a positive acceleration of 5.1 g and at a speed of 250 km/h. It bounced three times and suffered irreparable structural damages. All 5 crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration. Poor flight preparation and supervision.