Date & Time: Apr 10, 1988 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maymana - Mazari Sharif
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
On approach to Mazari Sharif Airport, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed. All 29 occupants were killed, among them several civilians.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.