Date & Time: Mar 10, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Location:
Luvo
Zaire
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed near Luvo. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by UNITA surface-to-air missile.