Date & Time:
Feb 1, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
T-224
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luau – Luena
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
On final approach to Luena Airport, the aircraft was shot down by a missile and crashed, bursting into flames. All 22 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by UNITA rebels.