Date & Time: Feb 19, 2001 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
T-225
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Luena Airport, an unexpected situation forced the crew to abandon the takeoff procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.