Date & Time: Nov 15, 2000 at 1303 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Asa Pesada
Registration:
D2-FCG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luanda - Namibe
MSN:
2 73 081 04
YOM:
1972
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
52
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
57
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport, while climbing to a height of about 200 feet, the aircraft banked left, lost height and crashed 5 km from the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 57 occupants were killed. The five crew members were four Ukrainian citizens and one Angolan.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of the failure of the left engine during climbout. The exact cause of the engine failure remains unknown but discrepancies were noted concerning operations, manifest and W&B documents (fuel and pax). Since last October 31, all Antonov AN-24, AN-26 and AN-32 flights were suspended in all Angolan airspace, except on the route Luanda - Namibe.