Date & Time: Sep 13, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kabul - Kunduz
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
On approach to Kunduz Airport, the AN-26 was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed. All 15 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.