Date & Time:
May 6, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
01
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky - Klyuchi
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
29
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport, the crew started the descent to Klyuchi Airport when he encountered below minimum visibility due to heavy snow falls. On final approach, the aircraft descended below the glide when he struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. All 6 crew and 29 of the 31 passengers (conscripts) were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew.