Date & Time: Jul 26, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CMC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Tshikapa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Kinshasa-N'DJili Airport, the captain realized he could not make it so he decided to reject takeoff. While initiating an emergency braking procedure, the nose gear collapsed, followed shortly later by both main landing gears. The aircraft slid on its belly and came to rest on the runway. All 21 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the total weight of the aircraft was above MTOW.