Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnodar - Kiev
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a military/cargo flight from Krasnodar to Kiev, carrying a load of fruits and vegetables. To be able to carry more cargo, the crew decided to embark less fuel. En route, the crew encountered strong headwinds and elected to divert to Dnepropetrovsk Airport. Finally, the captain decided to continue to Kiev. While descending to Borispol Airport, the crew informed ATC he was low of fuel so he was cleared for a straight-in approach to runway 36R. For unknown reasons, the captain preferred an approach to runway 18L. On short final, both engines stopped simultaneously. The aircraft stalled, struck the ground, lost its undercarriage and came to rest 1,500 metres short of runway threshold. Eight occupants were injured and one of the pilots was killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on short final due to a fuel exhaustion. Following a poor flight planning and preparation, the crew decided to embark more load and less fuel. The fuel quantity was insufficient for the requested route and flight time.