Date & Time: Sep 2, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul - Khost
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On final approach to Khost Airport, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed. Two occupants were rescued while six others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.