Date & Time: Jun 11, 1987 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
YA-BAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khost - Kabul
MSN:
57314105
YOM:
1975
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
48
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
53
Circumstances:
About 30 seconds after takeoff from Khost Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed, bursting into flames. Two passengers were seriously injured while 53 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.