Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1987 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khost - Kabul
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Khost Airport, while climbing, the aircraft was hit by a Stinger missile and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All 36 occupants were killed, among them women and children.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Stinger missile.