Date & Time: Oct 3, 2018
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
7706
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
104 04
YOM:
1980
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an exercise with a second Sudanese Air Force Antonov AN-32. After touchdown on runway 18, the crew started the braking procedure when the airplane was struck by the AN-32 from behind. After collision, both airplanes went out of control and came to rest on the runway edge. There were no casualties while both aircraft were destroyed. It appears that the AN-32 landed shortly after the AN-26 and was unable to stop in a timely manner.