Date & Time:
May 23, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
CCCP-26567
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
57303801
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Khandyga Airport, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances six km short of runway threshold. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.