Date & Time: Jun 24, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
29
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul - Bagram AFB
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kabul, while climbing, the aircraft was hit by small ground fire, stalled and crashed. A crew member was injured while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.