Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1987 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul - Bagram AFB
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kabul Airport, while climbing, the aircraft was hit by a Stinger missile that struck the left engine. All six crew members managed to bail out when the aircraft crashed and was destroyed. Five occupants were uninjured while the captain was killed as his parachute failed to open.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Stinger missile.