Date & Time: Aug 22, 2020 at 0841 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
EX-126
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Wau - Aweil
MSN:
115 08
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Juba Airport runway 31, while climbing, the aircraft lost height and crashed in a prairie located near Referendom, about 4 km northwest of Juba Airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. A passenger was seriously injured while nine other occupants were killed. The aircraft was on its way to Aweil with an intermediate stop in Wau, carrying a load of foods and money for wages on behalf of the World Food Programme (WFP). It was reported that the aircraft was loaded with 8 tons of cargo while the maximum allowable would be 5,5 tons.
Probable cause:
The Commission of Inquiry into the accident with AN-26B aircraft operated by South-West Aviation Co. Ltd, registration number EX-126, concluded that the cause of the accident near Juba, Central Equatorial State, Republic of South Sudan, has not been established. However, the flight was operated by an aircraft without a valid Certificate of Airworthiness and by the crew of South-West Aviation Co. Ltd, which did not hold a valid Operator's Certificate.
Final Report:
EX-126.pdf1.88 MB