Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kabul - Jalalabad
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Jalalabad on a military cargo flight from Kabul, the aircraft was shot downy by a Stinger missile and crashed few km short of runway, bursting into flames. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
shot down by a Stinger missile.