Date & Time: May 26, 2009 at 1616 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
9Q-CSA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goma – Isiro
MSN:
50 05
YOM:
1977
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Goma on a cargo flight to Isiro, carrying one loadmaster, three crew members and a load of 7 tons of cigarettes. On approach to Isiro-Matari Airport, the aircraft crashed 3 km short of runway. The loadmaster was seriously injured while three others occupants were killed.