Date & Time:
Mar 6, 2018 at 1451 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
RF-92955
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kuweires – Hmeimim
MSN:
101 07
YOM:
1980
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kuweires-Rasin El Aboud Airbase on a flight to Hmeimim AFB, carrying 33 passengers and a crew of six. On final approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed about 500 metres short of runway, bursting into flames. There were no survivors among the 39 occupants. The airplane was registered RF-92955 (52 red). It is believed that the loss of control that occurred on short final was the result of low level windshear.