Date & Time:
Feb 27, 2002 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
ST-MGL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Heglig
MSN:
97 09
YOM:
1980
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Khartoum to Heglig on behalf of an oil company, carrying 12 passengers and four crew members. On final approach in good weather conditions, the aircraft was too low and struck the ground short of runway 34 threshold. The aircraft bounced then landed hard, causing the undercarriage to be torn off. The aircraft slid on its belly, veered off runway and came to rest in bushes. Al 16 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Wind was gusting to 23 knots at the time of the accident.