Date & Time: Jun 29, 2005 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
9Q-CAW
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kongolo – Goma
MSN:
4 73 022 06
YOM:
1974
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Kongolo Airport, the left main gear collided with an unidentified object. After takeoff, the crew was unable to raise the landing gear and decided to continue to Goma in such configuration. Upon touchdown at Goma Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway to the left and came to rest. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon landing following a collision with an unidentified foreign object.