Date & Time: Dec 31, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
7711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
81 09 1979
YOM:
1979
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the aircraft was hit by ground fire. The crew attempted an emergency landing in Gogrial. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest some 200 metres further. There were no casualties while the aircraft was written off. The exact date of the accident remains unknown, somewhere in 1997. The wreckage is still there at N08.542051 E28.09754 by July 2009.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing after being hit by ground fire.