Date & Time: Apr 30, 2016
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed on final approach to El Obeid Airport, killing all five crew members. The accident was caused by a technical failure according to the Sudanese Air Force while local rebels claimed they shot down the aircraft with a mortar shell.