Date & Time: Aug 28, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
ST-AQM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14 04
YOM:
1972
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A first attempt to take off from El Obeid Airport failed. During the second attempt, an engine caught fire and the aircraft crashed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on takeoff for unknown reasons.