Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Farnas Aviation Services
Registration:
ST-FAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Obeid - Wau
MSN:
48 06
YOM:
1977
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from El Obeid Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed by the runway, bursting into flames. All 16 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. It was en route to Wau, carrying foods.