Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1977 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 150 feet, the airplane was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed in flames. All 30 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by UNITA rebels.