Date & Time: Jan 25, 1997 at 1238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
KolymaAvia
Registration:
RA-26541
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Magadan – Tiksi – Chokurdakh – Magadan
MSN:
47302106
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the crew encountered limited visibility due to snow falls but the pilot-in-command was able to maintain a visual contact with the approach light system. Nevertheless, he failed to realized he descended below the MDA when the aircraft struck the ground 178 metres short of runway threshold and 77 metres to the right of its extended centerline. On impact, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest against meteo installations. All 17 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew initiated the final approach prematurely after passing over the outer marker. Serious flight safety deficiencies were identified by the operator during the investigations.