Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luena - Cazombo
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
43
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
47
Circumstances:
On approach to Cazombo, the aircraft was shot down by a Stinger surface-to-air missile and crashed few km from Cazombo Airport. All 43 occupants were killed, among them 37 civilians.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Stinger surface-to-air missile shot by UNITA rebels.